English (Epidemiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
opportunistic pathogen [correct]
DEF: A pathogen that does not usually cause disease in a healthy host but can cause disease when the host's resistance is low(e. g. compromised immune system).
French (Épidémiologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
pathogène opportuniste [correct, masculine noun]; agent pathogène opportuniste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent pathogène qui ne cause normalement pas de maladie chez l’hôte sain, mais qui peut causer une maladie lorsque les mécanismes de défense de l’hôte sont altérés (p. ex. système immunitaire affaibli).