English (Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
toxin [correct]
DEF: ... a protein produced by some ... plants, certain animals, and pathogenic bacteria, which is highly toxic for other living organisms.
CONT: Compared with micro-organisms, toxins have a relatively simple biochemical composition and are not able to reproduce themselves.
CONT: The presence of a toxin in the bloodstream triggers the body's immune system to create antibodies to defend itself against disease.
CONT: Some toxins associated with military use are [botulinum] toxin [, ricin and saxitoxin.] Toxins have certain advantages for use as military weapons ... they occur naturally [,] they are non-living substances and are more stable than biological pathogens ...
OBS: There are two types of toxins: endotoxins and exotoxins.
French (Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
toxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance délétère, d'origine animale, végétale ou bactérienne, dont les caractères généraux les plus importants sont de produire des effets toxiques (la maladie, une incapacité ou la mort) et d'être antigéniques.
CONT: Certaines toxines sont mille à un million de fois plus toxiques que des agents chimiques de guerre [...]
CONT: [...] les toxines sont sensibles aux contraintes environnementales, comme la chaleur, l'oxydation et la dessiccation [;] pour être efficaces, [elles] doivent conserver leur puissance pendant l'entreposage des armes, le lancement et la dispersion.
OBS: Il existe deux types de toxines : les endotoxines et les exotoxines.
OBS: Les toxines les plus susceptibles d'être utilisées comme armes biologiques sont la toxine botulinique et la ricine.
Spanish (Toxicología; Microbiología y parasitología)
toxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier sustancia tóxica de origen animal o vegetal.
CONT: Las serpientes venenosas inoculan toxinas complejas con muchos componentes que pueden producir efectos generales: cardiotóxicos, neurotóxicos y hematotóxicos, y alteraciones locales.