English (Nervous System; Immunology)
neuroimmunology [correct]; neuro-immunology [correct]
DEF: A field combining neuroscience, the study of the nervous system, and immunology, the study of the immune system.
OBS: Neuroimmunologists seek to better understand the interactions of these two complex systems during development, homeostasis, and response to injuries. A long-term goal of this rapidly developing research area is to further develop our understanding of the pathology of certain neurological diseases, some of which have no clear etiology ... Many types of interactions involve both the nervous and immune systems including but not limited to the physiological functioning of the two systems in both health and disease, malfunction of either and or both systems that leads to disorders, and the physical, chemical, and environmental stressors that affect the two systems on a daily basis.
French (Système nerveux; Immunologie)
neuroimmunologie [correct, feminine noun]; neuro-immunologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des interactions entre le système immunitaire et le système nerveux.
OBS: [La neuroimmunologie] étudie notamment le fonctionnement physiologique du système immunitaire chez des sujets en bonne santé ou malades, les défaillances du système immunitaire dans le cas des maladies (maladie auto-immune, hypersensibilité, immunodépression) et les caractéristiques physiques, chimiques et physiologiques des composants du système immunitaire in vitro, in situ et in vivo.