English (Immunology)
immunoalteration [correct]
CONT: Researchers are trying to develop methods of transplanting islet cells to reduce or eliminate the need for immunosuppression and the risk of rejection. Immunoisolation methods separate the islets from the immune system of the patient by coating cells or encapsulating them into microscopic containers. Immunoalteration tries to change the surface of islet cells so that the patient's immune system does not notice or attack them.
French (Immunologie)
immunoaltération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'immunoprotection qui consiste à réduire le caractère immunogène d'un greffon de sorte que, en théorie, le receveur n'ait pas à recevoir de traitement immunosuppresseur.
CONT: Tester sur ce modèle deux méthodes d'immunoaltération des îlots pancréatiques humains (suppression des cellules porteuses de molécules HLA [Human Leucocyte Antigen] de classe II (cellules non endocrines contaminant le greffon), masquage des molécules HLA de classe I, seules exprimées à la surface des îlots).