English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
owner [correct]
CONT: [I] nasmuch as the property right consists of a bundle of rights, the owner of an interest has a multitude of rights, powers, privileges and immunities.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 7).
CONT: The term "owner" is used to indicate a person in whom one or more interests are vested for his own benefit. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 996).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; titulaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «titulaire» s'emploie dans le cas du propriétaire d'un droit sur une chose plutôt que du propriétaire de la chose elle-même.
OBS: propriétaire; titulaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).