English (Immunology)
acquired immunity [correct]
DEF: Immunity gained during one's lifetime.
CONT: Although acquired immunity provides some protection, reinfections have been documented.
French (Immunologie)
immunité acquise [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunidad adquirida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inmunidad que se desarrolla como consecuencia de la exposición a una sustancia u organismos extraños.