English (Immunology)
vaccine [correct, noun]
DEF: An antigenic preparation used to produce active immunity to a disease.
CONT: Vaccines may be living, attenuated strains of viruses or bacteria which give rise to clinically unapparent or trivial infections. Vaccines may also be killed or inactivated organisms or purified products derived from them. ... Synthetic or genetically engineered antigens are ... developed for use as vaccines.
PHR: vaccine rollout
French (Immunologie)
vaccin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] préparation antigénique qui, introduite dans un organisme, provoque la formation d'anticorps capables de s'opposer à l'infection de cet organisme par un micro-organisme donné.
OBS: Un vaccin peut être préparé à partir d'agents infectieux vivants atténués (vaccins vivants), d'agents infectieux tués ou de constituants d'agents infectieux tués (vaccins inactivés) ou de toxines auxquelles on a fait perdre leur pouvoir pathogène en conservant leur pouvoir antigénique (vaccins inactivés).
PHR: distribution du vaccin
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que al ser inoculada en un individuo confiere a éste inmunidad contra una enfermedad determinada.