English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health)
nanoneedle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rigid nanofibre of uniform, variable or tapered outer diameter, that is capable of delivering fluids or nano-objects to specific cells or tissue locations and that is also used for indenting biological structures.
OBS: Example : Nanoneedles can be used in skin poration for immunization.
OBS: nanoneedle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé)
nano-aiguille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nanofibre rigide de diamètre extérieur uniforme ou variable, ou en biseau, capable d'injecter des fluides ou des nano-objets à des emplacements cellulaires ou tissulaires spécifiques, et qui est également utilisée pour indenter des structures biologiques.
OBS: Exemple : [Les nano-aiguilles peuvent servir à] la perforation de la peau à des fins d'immunisation.
OBS: nano-aiguille : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Biotecnología; Ciencias biológicas; Medicina y Salud)
nanoaguja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El grupo de investigación [...] ha desarrollado un nuevo método de fabricación de nanoagujas localizadas en el interior de muestras de distintos materiales, que presentan un amplio rango de aplicaciones, como la preparación de muestras para análisis por microscopía electrónica de transmisión (TEM) y transmisión-barrido (STEM), para técnicas de microscopía óptica de barrido de campo cercano, tomografía electrónica y microscopía de sonda atómica.