English (Immunology)
measles vaccine [correct]; measles virus vaccine live [correct, see observation]; measles, mumps, and rubella virus vaccine live [correct, see observation]; measles and rubella virus vaccine live [correct, see observation]
DEF: A live attenuated virus vaccine of chick embryo origin, used for routine immunization of children and for immunization of adolescents and adults who have not had measles or been immunized with live measles vaccine and have no serum antibodies against measles.
OBS: Children are usually immunized with measles-mumps-rubella (MMR) combination vaccine. Official names [USP] are measles virus vaccine live, measles, mumps, and rubella virus vaccine live, and measles and rubella virus vaccine live.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin contre la rougeole [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin antirougeoleux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaccin antirougeoleux est un vaccin vivant atténué. Les seuls vaccins utilisés dans le monde sont des vaccins hyperatténués dérivant pour la plupart de la souche EDMONSTON B.