English (Epidemiology)
suboptimal age [correct]
CONT: While it is clearly premature at this stage even to consider the discontinuation of routine immunization against whooping cough in Britain it is relevant in the changing epidemiological situation to inquire into the justification for beginning immunization at a suboptimal age in order to guard against a contingency which has largely ceased to exist.
French (Épidémiologie)
âge inférieur à l'âge optimal [correct, masculine noun]; âge sous-optimal [proposal, masculine noun]