English (Immunology; Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
emergency immunization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rapid induction of an immune response in individuals by the administration of antibodies or antigens to stop the spread of an infectious disease.
OBS: emergency immunization : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
immunisation d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Induction rapide d'une réponse immunitaire chez des individus, effectuée par l'administration d'anticorps ou d'antigènes, dans le but d'arrêter la propagation d'une maladie infectieuse.
OBS: immunisation d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.