English (Immunology)
DNA-mediated immunization [correct]
CONT: DNA vaccination, perhaps more precisely called DNA-mediated immunization, refers to the direct introduction by needle injection or particle bombardment into host organism tissues of a plasmid DNA(or an RNA) which is able to cause expression of an antigenic protein directly within the transfected cells.
French (Immunologie)
immunisation par ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'un des leitmotivs des dernières interventions a été la vaccination par l'utilisation de la technique d'immunisation par ADN. En effet, nous savons aujourd'hui qu'il est possible de générer une forte réponse immunitaire de type humoral et/ou cellulaire (en fonction de l'antigène considéré) par injection (principalement musculaire) de son ADN codant porté par un vecteur d'expression.