English (Scientific Research; Immunology)
immunobridging [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the Taiwan Food and Drug Administration (TFDA) designed a pathway to EUA [emergency use authorization] for all local vaccine candidates [against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] based on immunobridging, which compares the immune response of a vaccine candidate with an approved vaccine ... It is assumed that a part of the immune response—such as binding or neutralizing antibodies—will correlate with other important components of the immune response ... In the absence of efficacy data, immunobridging can be adopted as an approach to infer the likelihood of a vaccine’s protective effect by translating immunogenicity to vaccine efficacy. The inference is based on the comparison of immunogenicity of a new vaccine with a comparator vaccine with an established protective effect ...
French (Recherche scientifique; Immunologie)
évaluation immunologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure de mise au point d'un vaccin qui est fondée sur l'évaluation de la production d'anticorps.
OBS: évaluation immunologique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.