English (Immunology)
immunostimulating complex [correct]; ISCOM [correct]
DEF: A formulation for presenting an antigen to induce specific immunologic responses.
CONT: ISCOM [immunostimulating complex] consists of an assembly of antigens in multimeric form. The assembly is attached to a matrix with a built-in adjuvant, saponin. ISCOMs induce strong serum antibody responses, and are used as highly immunogenic forms of subunit vaccines.
French (Immunologie)
complexe immunostimulant [correct, masculine noun]; ISCOM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ISCOM n'est pas seulement un véhicule pour les antigènes vaccinants; il comporte aussi un adjuvant incorporé qui active la stimulation immunitaire ce qui pourrait expliquer que l'ISCOM induise une réponse immunitaire forte et durable.
Spanish (Inmunología)
complejo Iscom [correct, masculine noun]; Iscom [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragmento de proteína cuya presentación, con el uso de sustancias adyuvantes, aumenta la capacidad de los péptidos sintéticos para estimular la producción de anticuerpos.
OBS: El término "Iscom", del inglés "immunostimulating complex" ha de escribirse en minúsculas, dado que la RAE señala que se escriben en minúsculas las siglas y los acrónimos que con el uso se han convertido en nombres comunes, por ejemplo: láser, sida, radar y talgo.