English (Bioengineering)
high-dose hook effect [correct]; hook effect [correct]
CONT: High dose hook effect is a phenomenon associated with an immunometric assay, in which extremely high concentrations of a substance give an artifactually lower value when measured by the one-step immunoassay.
French (Technique biologique)
effet crochet [correct, masculine noun]; effet de zone [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet de saturation du système d'immuno-analyse en présence d'excès d'antigène.