English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
enzyme amplification [correct]
DEF: Technique used to visualize or quantify an immunoreaction in an assay procedure in which the enzyme label in the immunoassay is used to provide the trigger substance for a secondary system that can produce a large amount of a coloured product.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
amplification enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui utilise une réaction enzymatique pour amplifier le signal d'un essai immunologique.