English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
lateral flow immunochromatographic assay [correct]; LFIA [correct]; lateral flow assay [correct]; LFA [correct]; LFA; lateral flow immunoassay [correct]; LFIA [correct]; LFIA; lateral flow test [correct]; LFT [correct]; LFT
CONT: A simple format of immunological assay is lateral flow assay (LFA) or lateral flow immunochromatographic assay (LFIA) in which a membrane is embedded with specific antibodies. Through capillary action, the sample is loaded and pathogen-specific antigens are detected by giving a colored line. Gold/fluorescent nanoparticles are generally used and embedded with antibodies on the membrane and give a clear line of positive results ...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test immunochromatographique à flux latéral [correct, masculine noun]; test à flux latéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On peut citer comme exemple d'utilisation grand public [des tests à flux latéral] les tests de grossesse vendus en pharmacie et, plus récemment, les tests antigéniques pour la détection de la COVID-19.