English (Immunology)
fluorescence immunoassay
DEF: Fluorescence immunoassays (FIA) are analogous to radio immunoassays, but substitute fluoresceinated reagents for the radiolabelled material. The method has the advantage that fluorescent reagents may be detected instantaneously, but problems can arise with the intrinsic fluorescence of the test material and also with the availability of suitable reagents. Some fluorescent reagents respond differently when they are bound to antibody and when free. In this case it is not necessary to separate bound and free fractions of the fluorescent reagent.
French (Immunologie)
méthode fluorométrique [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes fluorométriques. [...] La plupart des protéines émettent une énergie fluorescente dans le spectre ultraviolet proche. Cette énergie est diminuée par l'attachement de certaines molécules à ces protéines. La fluorescence est le fait de la phénylalanine, de la tyrosine et surtout du tryptophane, dont l'émission se fait à 345 nm. Les molécules d'Ig sont fluorescentes. [...]