English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
immunocompetence [correct]; immunologic competence [correct]
DEF: The ability or capacity to develop an immune response (i.e., antibody production and/or cell-mediated immunity) following exposure to antigen.
OBS: Related term: immune competence.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
compétence immunitaire [correct, feminine noun]; immunocompétence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude du système immunitaire à se défendre en présence d'un antigène.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
inmunocompetencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad del organismo para responder inmunológicamente a la presencia de antígenos.