English (Immunology)
immunologic recognition
DEF: The process by which immunocompetent cells respond to specific antigen and undergo functional changes, including the combination of the antigen with a cell-surface receptor and activation of cellular function.
French (Immunologie)
reconnaissance de l'antigène [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la conception actuelle, le récepteur T reconnaît l'antigène au niveau de la membrane des cellules présentatrices de l'antigène en association avec les molécules HLA de classe II(DR ou DQ, ceci n'étant pas encore démontré pour DP). Les molécules CD3 et les molécules CD4 interviennent dans ces phénomènes complexes.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reconocimiento del antígeno [correct, masculine noun]