English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
HIV encephalopathy [correct]
CONT: A common neurological sequela of HIV infection in children is HIV encephalopathy. HIV encephalopathy is characterized by acquired microcephaly, developmental delay and/or regression, and motor deficits.
OBS: HIV : human immunodeficiency virus.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
encéphalopathie liée au VIH [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: VIH : virus de l'immunodéficience humaine.