English (Immunology)
electroimmunodiffusion
DEF: The combination of immunodiffusion with electrophoresis, using an applied electric field to speed up the migration of antigen and antibody. Two such techniques have achieved widespread use : counterimmuno-electrophoresis(one-dimensional double immunoelectrodiffusion) and Laurell' s rocket immunoelectrophoresis(one-dimensional single electroimmunodiffusion).
French (Immunologie)
électroimmunodiffusion [feminine noun]
CONT: L'électroimmunodiffusion est plus rapide et plus spécifique (que l'immuno-électrophorèse), et peut être quantitative.
Spanish (Inmunología)
electroinmunodifusión [correct, feminine noun]