English (Immunology)
anti-smooth muscle antibody
DEF: An autoantibody that is reactive with cytoplasmic constituents of smooth muscle from many species. It characteristically occurs in patients with chronic active hepatitis or, less often, in biliary cirrhosis, viral hepatitis or infectious mononucleosis. Indirect immunofluorescence is used to demonstrate its presence in serum.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps anti-muscle lisse [masculine noun]; anticorps anti-muscles lisses [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticorps dirigés contre des déterminants antigéniques du sarcoplasme des fibres musculaires lisses. [...] Les anticorps anti-muscle lisse sont trouvés [...] dans l'hépatite chronique active, plus rarement dans les cirrhoses biliaires primitives, et [...] chez les malades atteints de polyarthrite chronique évolutive ou de maladie de Hodgkin.
CONT: Les anticorps les plus fréquemment trouvés au cours de la maladie (hépatite chronique active auto-immune) sont les anti-nucléaires et les anti-muscle lisse [...].