English (Immunology)
primary binding test; primary binding assay
CONT: Primary binding tests : these tests are only dependent on the interaction between antigen and antibody. They can be qualitative or quantitative. Examples of primary binding assays include the ammonium sulfate precipitation test, radioimmunoassay, and immunofluorescence. The assays tend to be extremely sensitive and at times overly sensitive, detecting low levels of antibody in 100 % of the population.
French (Immunologie)
réaction primaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Classification des réactions antigène-anticorps : Les méthodes «primaires» prennent seulement en compte les interactions primaires entre l'antigène et l'anticorps, indépendamment des phénomènes biochimiques et biologiques qui peuvent en découler. Ces réactions primaires dépendent uniquement de la quantité et de l'affinité des anticorps. [...] Réactions primaires : tests de Farr (sulfate d'ammonium, PEG, sérums anti-Ig), dialyse à l'équilibre, extinction de fluorescence, dosages radio-immunologiques, immunofluorescence, dosages immuno-enzymatiques.