English (Immunology)
inactivated vaccine [correct]; killed vaccine [correct]; inactive vaccine [correct]; dead vaccine [correct]
DEF: A vaccine containing whole infectious agents or infectious agent particles that have been treated to eliminate their pathogenicity without affecting their immunogenicity.
OBS: Inactivated vaccines are contrasted with attenuated vaccines, or live vaccines.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin inactivé [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin tué [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin mort [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin non vivant [masculine noun]
DEF: Vaccin contenant des agents infectieux entiers ou des particules d'agents infectieux qui ont été traités pour éliminer leur pathogénicité sans affecter leur immunogénicité.
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna inactivada [correct, feminine noun]