English (Immunology)
complete Freund’s adjuvant [correct]; Freund’s complete adjuvant; mycobacterial adjuvant
DEF: A water-in oil emulsion that contains killed mycobacteria, administered along with an antigen to enhance immunogenicity of the antigen. The mechanism of action is not clear, but it appears to potentiate macrophages activity and may slow the disappearance of soluble antigen from immunologically active tissue sites.
DEF: An emulsified preparation of heat-killed tubercle bacilli in mineral oil. It is used in experimental immunology to promote the formation of antibodies against weakly antigenic substance, and in pharmacology to produce an animal model of arthritis (adjuvant arthritis).
French (Immunologie)
adjuvant complet de Freund [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émulsion d'eau dans l'huile contenant des mycobactéries tuées dans la phase huileuse.
Spanish (Inmunología)
adyuvante completo de Freund [correct, masculine noun]