English (Parasitoses)
cryptosporidium diarrhea [correct]
OBS: A multicenter, randomized, double-blind, parallel-group, placebo-controlled phase II study of the safety and efficacy of bovine immunoglobulin concentrate in the treatment of diarrhea associated with C. parvum infection in adult patients with AIDS. Purpose : To learn if bovine immunoglobulin concentrate(an antibody derived from cows) is an effective treatment for cryptosporidium diarrhea.
French (Parasitoses)
diarrhée à cryptosporidies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diarrhée due à des protozoaires parasites (Cryptosporodium parvum).
OBS: Cryptosporodium parvum peut provoquer chez l'homme, des symptômes entériques graves qui se résorbent spontanément lorsque les défenses immunitaires de l'individu sont indemnes.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
criptosporidiosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección oportunista causada por un parásito protozoario llamado Cryptosporidium, el cual se encuentra en los intestinos de los animales y puede ser transmitido a los humanos por contacto directo con un animal infectado, por beber agua o comer alimentos contaminados.
OBS: El parásito [Cryptosporidium] se desarrolla en el intestino del hospedero y puede no producir síntomas o bien manifestarse con diarreas nocturnas severas y espumosas.