English (Immunology)
hinge region; joining region; J region
DEF: The portion of an immunoglobulin heavy chain between the Fc and Fab regions, which permits flexibility within the molecule and allows the two combining sites to operate independently. The hinge region is usually encoded by a separate exon.
DEF: hinge region : a region in the immunoglobulin molecule particularly exposed to the action of proteinases. In immunoglobulin G, it is in the heavy chains close to the attachment of the light chains. There is flexibility in this region, and the Fab region, which binds antigens, can move such as fixation of complement.
French (Immunologie)
charnière [feminine noun]; région charnière [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la chaîne lourde d'immunoglobuline entre le Fc et le Fab. La région charnière permet la flexibilité de la molécule et permet aux deux sites de liaison de l'immunoglobuline d'agir indépendamment. La région charnière est habituellement codée par un exon particulier.
CONT: Il existe, proche du milieu des chaînes lourdes, un court segment d'environ 15 aminoacides, où se situent tous les résidus cystéine impliqués dans la formation des ponts S-S reliant les chaînes lourdes. Ce segment, appelé région charnière, ne présente pas d'homologie avec les autres domaines.
Spanish (Inmunología)
región bisagra [correct, feminine noun]