English (Immunology)
short-term sensitization immunoglobulin G; IgG (S-TS)
CONT: ... some human sera contained antibodies that were still able to sensitize the skin of monkeys after heating the serum for 2 hours at 56 degrees C. Moreover, maximal sensitization with these sera was accomplished approximately 2 hours after injection and persisted for less than 24 hours, whereas sensitization by IgE antibodies was optimal after 24 hours and persisted for several weeks. The heat-stable anaphylactic antibody was not removed from the serum by absorption with immunosorbent-bound anti-IgE. Accordingly, the name "short-term sensitization IgG, IgG (S-TS) was introduced to distinguish these antibodies from IgE antibodies.
French (Immunologie)
immunoglobuline G STS [feminine noun]; IgS STS
DEF: Les IgG STS (short term sensitizing) sont des anticorps spécifiques appartenant au sous-groupe des IgG 4. Pour Pepys, leur intervention devrait être soupçonnée chez l'homme lorsque les prick-tests sont négatifs et que seules les intradermoréactions sont positives.