English (Immunology)
surface immunoglobulin [correct]; sIg [correct]
DEF: Immunoglobulin present on the cell membrane, an important characteristic of a B lymphocyte.
French (Immunologie)
immunoglobuline de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lymphocytes B utilisent leur immunoglobuline de surface (S-Ig), exposant son fragment Fab face à l'antigène et dont la spécificité antigénique est génétiquement déterminée.