English (Immunology; Biochemistry)
light chain [correct]; L chain [correct]
DEF: The lighter of the two pairs of polypeptide chains that constitute the immunoglobulin molecule.... Each light chain is attached by disulfide bonds to one heavy chain, just above the hinge region at which the two heavy chains are linked.
French (Immunologie; Biochimie)
chaîne légère [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne L [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des deux types de chaînes polypeptidiques constituant la molécule d'immunoglobuline, la moins importante en masse moléculaire.
Spanish (Inmunología; Bioquímica)
cadena L [correct, feminine noun]; cadena ligera [correct, feminine noun]