English (Immunology)
Fc fragment; Fc portion
DEF: A fragment of the immunoglobulin molecule which has a molecular weight of 45000 daltons and is obtained following papain digestion of the molecule. Unlike papain digestion of immunoglobulins, this fragment contains no antibody combining sites but does retain its site for complement fixation and for binding to Fc receptors in tissues.
DEF: Fc: The portion of an antibody which is responsible for binding to antibody receptors on cells and the C1q component of complement.
French (Immunologie)
fragment Fc [masculine noun]; portion Fc [feminine noun]
DEF: Lors du clivage d'une molécule d'immunoglobuline par voie enzymatique on obtient trois fragments: deux fragments identiques dits Fab (fragment antigen binding) qui conservent le pouvoir anticorps, et un fragment Fc (cristallisable) sans pouvoir anticorps.
DEF: Région constituée par les deux (cas des IgG et des IgA) ou les trois (cas des IgM et des IgE) domaines constants C-terminaux des chaînes lourdes d'immunoglobulines. La portion Fc porte les épitopes distinguant les différents isotypes (classes et sous-classes) d'immunoglobulines.
Spanish (Inmunología)
fragmento Fc [correct, masculine noun]