English (Immunology; Genetics)
syngeneic [correct, adjective]; syngenic
DEF: Sufficiently alike genetically to be antigenically similar.
CONT: Syngeneic grafts between members of an inbred strain.
OBS: In immunology, homologous, especially when the species to which the individual belongs from which the substance is obtained is inbred, or when the substance is obtained from an identical twin : used especially of serum, tissue, cells, etc., under immunologic study. Compare to allogeneic.
French (Immunologie; Génétique)
syngénique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie tous les individus génétiquement identiques (par exemple jumeaux monozygotes) et chez l'animal les individus qui, par croisements consanguins successifs, forment des souches pures (en anglais «inbred strains») dont le patrimoine génétique est pratiquement semblable et qui ne rejettent plus les greffes réalisées entre eux.
Spanish (Inmunología; Genética)
isogénico [correct, adjective]; singénico [correct, adjective]