English (Bacterial Diseases)
latent tuberculosis [correct, noun]; latent TB [correct, noun]; latent tuberculosis infection [correct, noun]; LTBI [correct, noun]; LTBI; latent TB infection [correct, noun]; LTBI [correct, noun]; LTBI
CONT: Latent tuberculosis is a clinical state in which a person has immunologic evidence of tuberculosis but lacks symptoms and signs of the disease. The immunologic evidence that makes the diagnosis is a positive tuberculin skin test or interferon gamma release assay.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
tuberculose latente [correct, feminine noun]; TB latente [correct, feminine noun]; infection tuberculeuse latente [correct, feminine noun]; ITL [correct, feminine noun]; ITL
CONT: L'ITL est la forme latente de l'infection, soit la présence de bacilles tuberculeux à l'intérieur de l'organisme sans manifestation de la maladie. La plupart du temps, elle se manifeste par une réaction au test cutané à la tuberculine (TCT) ou par un résultat positif au test de libération de l'interféron gamma (TLIG), 2 à 8 semaines après le contact.