English (Biochemistry)
cardiolipin [correct]
DEF: 1, 3-dephosphatiglycerol, a phospholipid synthesized in mitochondria also abundant in bacterial cell membranes; it has immunologic properties and, when combined with lecithin and cholesterol, forms an antigen for use in flocculation and precipitation tests for syphilis.
French (Biochimie)
cardiolipine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lipide gras complexe présent dans les membranes bactériennes mais aussi dans la membrane mitochondriale interne et utilisé pour le diagnostic de la syphilis.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
cardiolipina [feminine noun]