English (Biological Sciences)
solid-phase immunoassay [correct]
DEF: Quantitative immunological technique employing a solid phase.
CONT: The main characteristic required of all solid phase immunoassays is their specificity. Whichever immunoassay is chosen and whatever its purpose, an artificial immunoadsorbent must generally be prepared, because even though natural immunoadsorbents such as bacteria, yeast, or erythrocytes can sometimes be used, their application is limited. The solid phase ... is composed of a solid support on which an immunologically active substance has been fixed. This substance immobilized on the solid phase is often called an immunoadsorbent.
French (Sciences biologiques)
immuno-essai en phase solide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immuno-essai en phase hétérogène dans lequel la séparation se fait par la technique dite du double anticorps : l'addition au milieu d'une antiglobuline dirigée contre les anticorps spécifiques produit un précipité après centrifugation, la fraction non liée restant dans le surnageant. Cette antiglobuline est fixée sur un support dispersé facilitant la précipitation. Ces phases solides peuvent avoir diverses formes (billes, tubes, plaques de microtitration...) et sont constituées de polystyrène ou d'autres polymères.