English (The Heart)
endocarditis [correct]; rheumatic valvular disease; valvular endocarditis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the lining membrane of the heart. It is usually confined to the external lining of the valve, sometimes to the lining membrane of its chambers. May be due to invasion of microorganisms or an abnormal immunological reaction.
CONT: It (endocarditis) is characterized by valvular leaflet involvement and is the most common complication of rheumatic fever.
French (Cœur)
endocardite [correct, feminine noun]; cardiopathie valvulaire rhumatismale [feminine noun]; endocardite valvulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation par infection de la paroi interne du cœur.
CONT: On observe notamment l'endocardite parmi les suites de rhumatismes articulaires aigus et parfois (très rarement aujourd'hui) parmi celles de la fièvre scarlatine.
Spanish (Corazón)
endocardítis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación aguda o subaguda del endocardio [...] que requiere el aislamiento del microbio que la causa y un tratamiento muy prolongado con antibióticos.