English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
inducible NO [correct]; iNOS [correct]
CONT: The inducible isoform of NOS(iNOS) is expressed in response to immunological stimuli in macrophages and in a number of other cells and produce a large number of NO which can act as a cytostatic and cytotoxic molecule.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
NOS inductible [correct, feminine noun]; NOSi [correct]
CONT: Le monoxyde d'azote (NO) est produit, à partir de L-arginine, par une famille d'enzymes, les NO synthases (NOS). Elles sont, soit constitutives comme les NOS endothéliales (eNOS) et neuronales (nNOS), soit inductibles (NOSi), synthétisées uniquement après stimulation par les cytokines.
OBS: Inhibition des NO synthases dans la défaillance circulatoire.