English (Immunology; Biochemistry)
zymosan [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide prepared from the cell wall of Saccharomyces cerevisiae(bakers’yeast) that has the useful immunological property of inactivating the third component of complement.
French (Immunologie; Biochimie)
zymosan
DEF: Polysaccharide de levures, initiateur de la voie alterne d'activation du complément.
Spanish (Inmunología; Bioquímica)
cimosán [correct, masculine noun]; zimosán [correct, masculine noun]