English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Immunology)
isogroup [correct, adjective]
CONT: Isogroup transfusions against collapse.
OBS: Iso-. In immunology, prefix designating sameness with respect to species; in recent years, the meaning has shifted to sameness with respect to genetic constitution of individuals.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Immunologie)
isogroupe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un produit sanguin (sang, érythrocytes, etc.) appartenant à un groupe sanguin spécifique.
CONT: Transfusion d'un sang non isogroupe dans le système ABO.