English (Molecular Biology)
Edman sequencing [correct]
CONT: Software performing any significant fraction of the long-term goals of this work would be of great importance due to the applications of protein sequencing in fields ranging from immunology and virology to genetics and drug design in academic, medical, pharmaceutical and agricultural contexts. Such software would be invaluable to both producers and users of Edman sequencing equipment.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
séquençage d'Edman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le séquençage a montré que plusieurs fractions contenaient des peptides de même séquence N-terminale correspondant aux peptides C-terminaux de la tubuline béta. De plus, après la phénylalanine 436, aucun acide aminé n'a pu être identifié par séquençage d'Edman. Ce résultat suggérait fortement la présence d'acides aminés modifiés.
OBS: Dans le Technoscope : Étude des macromolécules par la spectrométrie de masse.