English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
extracellular signal-regulated kinase [correct]; ERK [correct]
CONT: Insoluble peptidoglycan (PGN) from staphylococcal cell walls as well as soluble PGN (sPGN) secreted by staphylococci in the presence of beta-lactam antibiotics induced TNF- alpha mRNA and secretion of bioactive TNF-alpha in the murine RAW264.7 macrophage cell line. PGN and sPGN also induced rapid and dose-dependent tyrosine phosphorylation of several cellular proteins, including lyn and mitogen-activated protein kinases (extracellular signal-regulated kinases; but not hck, fgr, or vav) and increased the activities of mitogen-activated protein and rsk kinases. These PGN- and sPGN-induced effects were qualitatively similar to the effects induced by ReLPS, but higher concentrations of PGN and sPGN than ReLPS were required.
OBS: The Journal of Immunology : Volume : 155 Number : 05 Pages : 2620-2630 September 1, 1995.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
protéine ERK [correct, feminine noun]