English (Medication)
peptide-T [correct]; d-ala-peptide T [correct]
DEF: Sulfated polysaccharide used as an antiretroviral and immunomodulator agent.
OBS: Drug manufactured by Peninsula Labs which consists of a chain of 8 amino acids which appears to block the entry of HIV into cells bearing the CD4 receptor, a passageway to which HIV is strongly attracted. In that regard, Peptide T is similar to the drug CD4. Peptide T easily enters the brain and has been associated with improvement of neurological symptoms of HIV infection. The several Phase I trials that have involved Peptide T have shown that the drug is not toxic and that it helps to improve the patient’s CD4 count.
French (Médicaments)
peptide T [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Octapeptide qui bloque par homologie la fixation de la gp120 aux cellules nerveuses.