English (Immunology)
immunomodulator [correct]
DEF: An agent that specifically or nonspecifically augments or diminishes immune responses, i. e., an adjuvant, immunostimulant, or immunosuppressant.
French (Immunologie)
immunomodulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout agent naturel ou synthétique agissant sur les processus immunitaires : immunostimulants et immunorestaurateurs d'une part, immunosuppresseurs d'autre part.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunomodulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que regula, aumentando o disminuyendo, las funciones inmunológicas.
OBS: En relación al VIH, generalmente se refiere a las sustancias que aumentan las funciones [inmunológicas].