English (Immunology)
sublingual immunotherapy [correct]; SLIT [correct]
CONT: Sublingual immunotherapy is an alternative way to treat allergies without injections. An allergist gives a patient small doses of an allergen under the tongue to boost tolerance to the substance and reduce symptoms.
OBS: An allergist must first use allergy testing to confirm the patients sensitivities. Once this is determined, an allergen extract is prepared in drop or tablet form and the patient is directed to keep it under the tongue for one to two minutes and then swallow it. The process is repeated from three days a week to as often as daily with recommendations that therapy is continued for three to five years to develop a lasting immunity.
French (Immunologie)
immunothérapie par voie sublinguale [correct, feminine noun]; ITSL [correct, feminine noun]; immunothérapie sublinguale [correct, feminine noun]; ITSL [correct, feminine noun]; ITSL
CONT: L’immunothérapie par voie sublinguale consiste à déposer une solution d’allergène sous la langue. La solution doit être gardée en bouche 2 à 3 minutes avant d’être déglutie ou éventuellement recrachée. On utilise, comme pour la désensibilisation injectable, des doses progressivement croissantes mais la dose maximale utilisée est généralement atteinte en quelques jours (contre quelques semaines par voie injectable). Les doses maximales atteintes pour obtenir l’efficacité sont de 100 à 400 fois supérieures à celles utilisées avec la voie injectable.