English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
oil cooler door [correct]; oil cooler shutter
CONT: A pressure ratio switch automatically opens the oil cooler door to relieve ram-air pressure in the intake duct at speeds between 1. 1 IMN and 1. 2 IMN.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
volet de radiateur d'huile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trappe de radiateur d'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La commande de volet de radiateur d'huile est placée entre les 2 pilotes.
OBS: volet de radiateur d'huile; trappe de radiateur d'huile : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.