English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
intermodal tank [correct]; IM tank [correct]; IMO tank [correct]; intermodal portable tank [correct]
CONT: Intermodal tanks are both shipping and storage vessels. They hold between 5000 and 6000 gallons of product and can be either pressurized or nonpressurized. ... Intermodal tanks can be shipped by all methods of transportation – air, sea, or land. Typically, a box-like steel framework, constructed to facilitate efficient stacking and shipping, surrounds an IM tank.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
citerne intermodale [correct, feminine noun]