English (Food Services (Military); Combat Support)
individual meal pack [correct, Canada, officially approved]; IMP [correct, Canada, officially approved]; individual combat ration [correct, NATO]; meal, ready-to-eat [correct, United States]; MRE [correct, United States]; MRE; individual ration pack [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A combat ration package that provides food for one person for one meal.
OBS: individual meal pack; IMP : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
repas individuel de combat [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; RIC [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; ration individuelle de campagne [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; RIC [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; RIC; ration individuelle de combat [correct, feminine noun, Canada, less frequent]; RIC [correct, feminine noun, Canada, less frequent]; RIC; ration de combat individuelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ration de combat individuelle réchauffable [correct, feminine noun, France]; RCIR [correct, feminine noun, France]; RCIR
DEF: Paquet comportant une ration de combat qui fournit la nourriture nécessaire à une personne pour un repas.
OBS: repas individuel de combat; RIC : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: ration individuelle de campagne; RIC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: repas individuel de combat; RIC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.