English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
cartesian diver [correct]; cartesian devil
DEF: A small hollow glass figure placed in a vessel of water that has an elastic cover so arranged that by an increase of pressure the water can be forced into the figure producing the effects of suspension, sinking and floating as the pressure varies.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
ludion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jouet scientifique, formé d'une petit flacon ouvert en bas, et flottant à la surface de l'eau dans un récipient où une légère augmentation de pression, produite en appuyant sur une membrane fermant hermétiquement le récipient, permet de faire couler au fond.