English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Facilities)
hot potato algorithm [correct]; hot potato routing [correct]
DEF: A simple isolated adaptive algorithm, in which the IMP [interface message processor] tries to get rid of a packet as fast as it can, by putting it on the shortest queue.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique; Installations de télécommunications)
routage hot potato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exemple de routage isolé où le commutateur cherche à se débarrasser du paquet le plus vite possible en l'envoyant sur la liaison la moins chargée.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
algoritmo de la patata caliente [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo hot potato [correct, masculine noun]; enrutamiento por algoritmo hot potato [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; encaminamiento hot potato [masculine noun]
DEF: Algoritmo aislado adaptable simple en el que el ordenador de mensajes interfaz trata de librarse de un paquete lo más rápido posible, poniéndolo en la cola más corta.