English (Animal Biology; Animal Husbandry)
intramammary pressure [correct]; IMP [correct]
CONT: Because accumulation of milk elicits an increase in pressure within the mammary gland, it is not surprising that intramammary pressure has been investigated as a potential regulator of mammary blood flow and milk secretion.
French (Biologie animale; Élevage des animaux)
pression intramammaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accumulation du colostrum au niveau de la lumière entraine la dilution des cellules immunitaires ainsi qu'une augmentation de la pression intramammaire, provoquant des changements au niveau des trayons et l'élimination du bouchon de kératine.