English (Spacecraft; Interplanetary Space Exploration; Research Experiments in Space)
interplanetary monitoring platform [correct]; IMP satellite
CONT: IMP (Interplanetary monitoring platform). A series of NASA probes, managed by the Goddard Space Flight Center, aimed at investigating plasma (ionized gas) and magnetic fields in interplanetary space. The placement of IMPs in a variety of solar and Earth orbits enabled the study of spatial and temporal relationships of geophysical and interplanetary phenomena simultaneously by several spacecraft.
French (Engins spatiaux; Exploration interplanétaire; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plate-forme d'observation interplanétaire [feminine noun]; satellite IMP [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).