English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport))
ice doubling [correct, noun]; ice lining [correct, noun]; ice-lining [correct, noun]
DEF: Additional plates riveted on the bow plates at the water line to protect against the impact of drifting ice.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
renfort de proue [correct, masculine noun]; paraglace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doublage en tôle ou en acier disposé au voisinage de la flottaison à l'avant, sur les navires destinés à naviguer dans les mers où l'on rencontre des glaces.