English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
electron ionization [correct, noun]; EI [correct, noun]; electron ionisation [correct, noun]; EI [correct, noun]; EI; electron impact ionization [correct, noun, obsolete]; electron impact ionisation [correct, noun, obsolete]
CONT: The basic form of ionization in mass spectrometry is electron ionization (EI), where an electron beam ... collides with the molecules of the sample to transform them into positively charged ions.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
ionisation électronique [correct, feminine noun]; IE [feminine noun]; ionisation par impact électronique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de l'ionisation électronique consiste à accélérer des électrons émis par un filament chauffé. Ceux-ci rentrent en collision avec les molécules. Si l'énergie cinétique fournie aux électrons est importante, quelques dizaines d'eV [électronvolts], alors un électron est arraché à la molécule au cours de la collision et un ion positif est formé.