English (Security; Demolition (Military))
pre-detonation screen [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A barrier designed to detonate projectiles before they impact a fortification.
OBS: pre-detonation screen: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité; Destruction (Militaire))
écran de détonation avancée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Barrière conçue pour faire détoner les projectiles avant leur impact sur une fortification.
OBS: écran de détonation avancée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.