English (Ballistics; Shooting (Sports); Archery)
point of impact [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, noun, officially approved]; impact point [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point at which a projectile hits a target.
OBS: When the firearm is properly zeroed and the correct sight setting is applied, and all other factors being equal, the point of impact should coincide with the point of aim.
OBS: point of impact; PI : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: point of impact; impact point : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique; Tir (Sports); Tir à l'arc)
point d'impact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point où un projectile frappe la cible.
OBS: Lorsque l'arme à feu est bien zérotée et que la hausse est réglée à la bonne portée, tous les autres facteurs étant égaux, le point d'impact devrait coïncider avec le point de mire.
OBS: point d'impact : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: point d'impact; PI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Balística; Tiro (Deportes); Tiro con arco)
punto de impacto [correct, masculine noun]