English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
not observed [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: A term used by a vehicle's gunner to indicate they did not observe the point of impact of the round they just fired.
OBS: not observed: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: not observed: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
pas observé [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: Terme utilisé par le tireur d'un véhicule pour indiquer qu'il n'a pas observé le point d'impact de l'obus qu'il vient de tirer.
OBS: pas observé : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: pas observé : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.