English (Labelling (Packaging); Environmental Management)
eco-labelling [correct, noun]; ecolabelling [correct, noun]; ecolabeling [correct, noun]; environmental labelling [correct, noun]; green labelling [correct, noun]
CONT: According to the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), ecolabeling should be understood as a tool that ... facilitates the development of a commercial relationship between parties that want to purchase products or services with specific environment-related characteristics and parties that are able to supply those products[.]
OBS: The purpose of environmental labelling is to provide an indication of a product's environmental impact...
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Gestion environnementale)
écoétiquetage [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage écologique [correct, masculine noun]; affichage environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage vert [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étiquetage environnemental [...] des produits [consiste] à mesurer l'impact du produit sur l'environnement et à rendre cette information directement accessible au consommateur sur les emballages [...]
OBS: étiquetage vert : Bien que le mot «vert» soit parfois utilisé pour rendre l'idée d'«écologique», l'usage d'un terme plus précis, surtout en l'absence d'un contexte, peut être souhaitable afin d'éviter toute confusion entre les différents sens du mot «vert».
Spanish (Etiquetado (Embalajes); Gestión del medio ambiente)
ecoetiquetado [masculine noun]; etiquetado ecológico [masculine noun]; etiquetado verde [masculine noun]; etiquetado ambiental [masculine noun]; etiquetado con indicaciones ecológicas [masculine noun]; rotulado con indicaciones ecológicas [masculine noun]