English (Effects of Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
magnitude [correct]
CONT: Magnitude : This is defined as the probable severity of each potential impact. Will the impact be irreversible? If reversible, what will be the rate of recovery or adaptability of an impact area? Will the activity preclude the use of the impact area for other purposes?
French (Effets de la pollution; Études et analyses environnementales)
importance [feminine noun]
CONT: Importance : qu'il faut définir comme étant la gravité probable de chaque impact possible. Celui-ci sera-t-il irréversible ou non? S'il est réversible quel sera le taux de récupération et la capacité de réadaptation du secteur touché? L'activité exclura-t-elle l'utilisation à d'autres fins du secteur affecté?