English (Astronomy)
crater [correct]
DEF: A bowl-shaped pit or depression on the surface of a planet or a moon.
CONT: Craters are formed in two ways : by volcanic activity and by meteorite impact.
CONT: The kinetic energy resulting from solid objects moving at cosmic speeds enables relatively small objects to produce gigantic craters.
CONT: Impact craters are generally circular or polygonal but may take on a variety of other shapes.
OBS: [A crater] produced by the explosive impact of a meteorite is called an impact crater.
PHR: Crater-pocked surface.
French (Astronomie)
cratère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation montagneuse sur la Lune se détachant en relief sur le sol environnant et dont la partie centrale est d'une profondeur généralement plus grande.
CONT: Les formations les plus caractéristiques du relief lunaire sont des dépressions circulaires ou polygonales, de dimensions variables : les cratères ou cirques (ce dernier terme désignant plus particulièrement les cratères les plus vastes, bordés de remparts montagneux). [...] les cratères seraient dus à des impacts de météorites, leur diamètre étant d'autant plus grand que la puissance de l'explosion a été plus forte.
PHR: Surface criblée de cratères.
Spanish (Astronomía)
caráter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depresión de la superficie terrestre o de un planeta, originada por erupción volcánica o por impacto de meteoritos.