English (Atmospheric Physics)
ice conditions [correct, plural]; ICCON [correct]
CONT: There are two different aspects to the arctic environment : the physical environment and the ecological environment. These two components are linked together and as a result, affect each other. Probably the most prominent physical component is the abundance of snow and ice for a large part of the year. For the people and animals who live in the arctic, the ice conditions have an enormous impact on biological activity, accessibility, and lifestyle.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
état des glaces [correct, masculine noun]