English (Ecosystems; Tourism (General))
low impact tourist activity [correct]
CONT: It is our view that the term eco-tourism should be reserved for low impact tourist activities that enrich a person’s experience with, understanding of, and empathy for nature while at the same time leading to greater protection or restoration of the "eco" part of eco-tourism.
French (Écosystèmes; Tourisme (Généralités))
activité touristique à incidences limitées [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon nous, le terme écotourisme devrait être réservé aux activités touristiques à incidences limitées qui contribuent à l'enrichissement personnel des gens grâce au contact avec la nature tout en conduisant en même temps à une meilleure protection ou à la remise en état des écosystèmes naturels.