English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
lunar crater [correct]
OBS: Even from earth there can be observed on the moon some 30,000 craters, circular depressions ranging in size from less than 1 mile to over 100 miles across. [...] Most of the craters are found in the rugged regions of the Moon.
OBS: The craters that make up so much of the topography of the Moon are probably both from interplanetary rocks colliding with the Moon's surface and from volcanic activity. However it is suspected that volcanic activity has produced only some of the smaller craters; most of the craters are impact craters.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
cratère lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des traits les plus particuliers du relief lunaire, ce sont les «cratères». Un cratère lunaire se compose d'un rempart circulaire à l'intérieur duquel se trouve une arène, et au centre de cette arène, un piton central dont la hauteur est inférieure à celle des remparts.