English (Effects of Pollution)
linear disturbance [correct]
CONT: A development is a proposed project, operation or activity which is likely to have an impact on the existing environment and includes one or more of the following surface disturbances : linear, extractive, impoundment or intensive land use. The proponent may be a person, company, provincial agency or Crown corporation.
French (Effets de la pollution)
perturbation linéaire [feminine noun]
CONT: On entend par exploitation un projet, une entreprise ou une activité prévue qui aura vraisemblablement des effets sur l'environnement, notamment : perturbation linéaire, extraction, ouvrages de retenue ou utilisation intensive des terres. Le parrain du projet peut être un particulier, une société, un organisme provincial ou une corporation de la Couronne provinciale.