English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
impulsive noise [correct, officially approved]; impulsive type noise [correct]; impulse noise [correct]; pulsed noise [correct]
CONT: Impulse noise is a category of (acoustic) noise which includes unwanted, almost instantaneous (thus impulse-like) sharp sounds (like clicks and pops). Noises of the kind are usually caused by electromagnetic interference, scratches on the recording disks, gunfire, explosions and ill synchronization in digital recording and communication.
OBS: Impact noise is created by the impact of one surface on another and is of a short duration. Impulsive noise is typically an air noise that has a short duration, such as the shooting of a firearm or the explosion of a firework.
OBS: impulsive noise: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
bruit impulsif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bruit impulsionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit consistant en des émissions sonores brusques et de très courte durée.
CONT: Un bruit impulsionnel isolé dure généralement moins d'une seconde. Exemples : explosions, armes à feu, martelage, claquement de portière de voiture, jeux de ballons à l'extérieur, etc.
OBS: bruit impulsif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica)
ruido impulsivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Señal perturbadora que se caracteriza por tener un efecto interferente excesivamente amplio sobre un período de tiempo relativamente corto pero finito.