English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electoral process [correct, federal act]; election process [correct]
CONT: The election process is considered as divided in two parts, capturing the voter preferences reliably and reporting them accurately.
CONT: This analysis also included an assessment of the socio-economic, technical, and legal impact different electronic voting methods may have on the electoral process.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
processus électoral [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; opérations électorales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les trois objectifs étaient : [...] la préservation de l'intégrité du processus électoral [...]
OBS: opérations électorales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
proceso electoral [correct, masculine noun]