English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
compression [correct]
DEF: A pattern of UCS ratings that clusters total point ratings for two or more pre-UCS classification levels into one UCS level.
OBS: This use of the word "compression" should not be confused with compression in salary levels.
OBS: Terminology used in the UCS Organizational Impact Analysis Workbook.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance des cotes NGC à regrouper en un seul niveau NGC les cotes totales de deux niveaux pré-NGC ou plus.
OBS: Cette acception du mot «compression» ne devrait pas être confondue avec la compression des niveaux de rémunération.
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans le Manuel de l'analyse de l'impact sur les organisations.