English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
outlier [correct]
DEF: A job that has a total point rating in UCS that is far beyond (above or below) those clustered around the average. Generally, we refer to outliers as any jobs with total point greater than one standard deviation above the mean or less than one standard deviation below the mean.
OBS: outlier : terminology used in the UCS Organizational Impact Analysis Workbook.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
aberration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cas où un emploi obtient une cote totale NGC largement supérieure ou inférieure à la moyenne. Généralement, nous considérons comme aberrations tous les emplois dont le total des points dépasse l'écart-type au-dessus ou en-dessous de la moyenne.
OBS: aberration : terminologie utilisée dans le Manuel de l'analyse de l'impact sur les organisations.