English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
dispersion [correct]
DEF: A pattern of UCS ratings that spreads total point ratings for a pre-UCS classification level into more than one UCS level; also a pattern that spreads UCS ratings for a pre-UCS classification group over a larger number of levels than pre -UCS classification levels. Another term that could be used for dispersion is "de-compression".
OBS: Terminology used in the UCS Organizational Impact Analysis Workbook.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance des cotes NGC à étendre les cotes totales d'un niveau pré-NGC à plus d'un niveau NGC; aussi : tendance à disperser les cotes NGC d'un groupe pré-NGC sur un plus grand nombre de niveaux qu'avant la NGC. On pourrait aussi parler de «décompression».
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans le Manuel de l'analyse de l'impact sur les organisations.