English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
helicopter ecology [correct]
CONT: Hilborn and Walters(1981) discussed a number of reasons why traditional baseline and process studies fail to provide the information needed to predict environmental impacts. They aptly labelled such traditional pre-project environmental studies as ’helicopter ecology. ’Ward(1978) agreed with these criticisms in her treatise on experimental impact assessment studies, and she succinctly described two common approaches to environmental assessment taken by some consultants, namely, the ’busy taxonomist’ approach and the ’information broker’ approach.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
écologie héliportée [feminine noun]