English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
descriptive approach [correct]
CONT: ... Andrews, in reviewing impact assessments in the United States, noted the almost exclusive use of the descriptive approach as opposed to attempts at prediction.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
approche descriptive [feminine noun]