English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
shotgun approach [correct]
CONT: The result... has been very dilute application of scientific principles and concepts to environmental impact assessment in Canada. The so-called "shot-gun" approach has prevailed, with comprehensive but superficial coverage of all elements of the environment, regardless of their relevance to project decisions.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
approche tronquée [feminine noun]; approche coercitive [feminine noun]
CONT: Une approche en quelque sorte "tronquée" a prévalu, approche dans laquelle tous les éléments de l'environnement, quelque soit leur pertinence, ont été couverts globalement mais de façon superficielle [...]