English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Phraseology)
count everything approach [correct]
CONT: ... [Because] there are few examples where ecological characterization has been used in impact assessments in Canada... we tend to have baseline studies in which the "count everything" approach prevails.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Phraséologie)
démarche selon laquelle tout compte [feminine noun]; approche "fourre-tout" [feminine noun]