English (Surface Mining; National and International Economics)
subsistence mining [correct]
CONT: TVI Pacific inc. operations have also had an impact on the livelihoods of 8, 000 small-scale miners who were already in the area when the company arrived and who had developed an informal economy based on subsistence mining.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert; Économie nationale et internationale)
exploitation minière de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités de TVI Pacific inc. ont aussi eu un impact sur le gagne-pain de quelque 8 000 mineurs artisanaux qui travaillaient déjà dans la région à l’arrivée de l’entreprise et qui avaient mis en place une économie informelle fondée sur l’exploitation minière de subsistance.