English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
ion burn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of reduced luminosity on a cathode ray tube, produced by the destruction of some of the active material of the screen under the impact of negative ions.
OBS: ion burn: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tache ionique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perte locale d'efficacité de la cible d'un tube analyseur ou de l'écran luminescent d'un tube cathodique sous l'effet du bombardement non désiré d'ions.
OBS: tache ionique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
mancha iónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mancha oscura que aparece particularmente en los tubos catódicos de desviación magnética y que se debe a la quemadura iónica.