English (Noise Pollution; Effects of Pollution)
noise disturbance [correct]; acoustic disturbance [correct]
CONT: Though there are many potential sources of noise disturbance that could impact resident killer whales, this assessment is limited in scope to considering the impacts of acoustic disturbance from vessels, the main source of chronic underwater noise in the assessment area.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Effets de la pollution)
perturbation sonore [correct, feminine noun]; perturbation acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le cachalot] est particulièrement sensible aux perturbations sonores […]
CONT: La baleine à bec commune émet des sons sociaux particulièrement faibles […], ce qui pourrait la rendre vulnérable aux perturbations acoustiques.