English (Bombs and Grenades)
lateral burst
CONT: ... it must be stable on its trajectory and achieve impact in a fairly vertical position, so that the splinters of the lateral burst cover as wide an area as possible.
French (Bombes et grenades)
gerbe latérale [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) elle doit être stable sur sa trajectoire et arriver à l'impact dans une position assez verticale, de façon que les éclats de la gerbe latérale couvrent le plus de terrain possible.