English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
representative natural area [correct]
DEF: An area that contains a good representation of the natural features and processes of the natural region, such as its wildlife, vegetation, geology and landforms, where human impact is minimum, and where the area is in, or capable of being restored to, a natural state.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire naturelle représentative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'une région naturelle qui offre une bonne représentation des éléments et des processus naturels de la région dont la faune, la flore, la géologie et les paysages et qui a peu ou pas été modifié par l'activité humaine.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.