English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
Emergency Public Safety and Security Response capability [correct]; Emergency Public Safety and Security Response [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability used to mitigate the impact and consequences of an incident or major event, to assess and secure the affected area, to protect the public from hazards, to provide emergency public information, and to support operations from response through recovery.
OBS: The Emergency Public Safety and Security Response capability requires coordination among officials from law enforcement, fire safety and emergency medical services.
OBS: Emergency Public Safety and Security Response: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Emergency Public Safety and Security Response: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
capacité Intervention d'urgence en sécurité publique et protection civile [correct, feminine noun]; Intervention d'urgence en sécurité publique et protection civile [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet d'atténuer les répercussions et les conséquences d’un incident ou d'un événement majeur, d'évaluer la zone touchée et d'en assurer la sécurité, de protéger le public de dangers, de fournir de l'information publique en situation d'urgence, et de soutenir les opérations du début de l’intervention jusqu’au rétablissement.
OBS: La capacité Intervention d'urgence en sécurité publique et protection civile nécessite une coordination entre les responsables de l'application de la loi, des services de sécurité-incendie et des services médicaux d’urgence.
OBS: Intervention d'urgence en sécurité publique et protection civile : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Intervention d'urgence en sécurité publique et protection civile».
OBS: Intervention d'urgence en sécurité publique et protection civile : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.