English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
datation of death [correct]; post-mortem dating [correct]
CONT: In some death scenes, temperatures recorded at the closest weather station can vary a lot when the remains are located in a dark or windy area. This difference can impact greatly the datation of death since the development of flies is totally dependent on the temperature.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
datation de la mort [correct, feminine noun]; datation d'un décès [correct, feminine noun]; datation de cadavre [correct, feminine noun]; datation post mortem [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La datation de la mort peut être évaluée grâce à l’analyse rigoureuse des signes positifs de mort : température du cadavre, lividités, rigidités, traces de putréfaction.