English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
Charpy notched impact strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The impact energy absorbed in breaking a notched specimen, referred to the original cross-sectional area of the specimen at the notch.
OBS: [The Charpy notched impact strength] is expressed in kilojoules per square metre.
OBS: Charpy notched impact strength: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
résistance au choc Charpy d'éprouvettes entaillées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie de choc absorbée par la rupture d'une éprouvette entaillée, rapportée à l'aire de la section transversale initiale de l'éprouvette au niveau de l'entaille.
OBS: Exprimée en kilojoules par mètre carré.
OBS: résistance au choc Charpy d'éprouvettes entaillées : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.