English (The Economy)
consumactor [correct]; consumer actor [correct]
CONT: Currently, being a consumer actor(a "consumactor") and choosing products with the lowest environmental impact is only possible in very obvious choices(e. g., tap water versus bottled water), or for people with considerable knowledge within the field of both life cycle assessment and business or economics.
French (Économie)
consommacteur [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur-acteur [correct, masculine noun]; consom'acteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consommateur responsable et engagé, qui a une attitude réfléchie vis-à-vis de sa consommation et qui l’utilise pour influencer plus ou moins directement le monde dans lequel il vit.
CONT: Le consom'acteur aura tendance à se tourner par exemple vers les produits biologiques ou issus du commerce équitable, et pourra même choisir de boycotter les marques dont il ne partage pas les valeurs.