English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental impact statement [correct]; EIS [correct]
DEF: A documented assessment of the environmental consequences of an intended activity expected to have significant environmental consequences ...
CONT: The environmental protection plan, which is a requirement of the [National Energy Board], would address environmental impacts identified in the environmental impact statement (EIS), including environmental management and mitigation measures to be used throughout the construction and operations phase of the project.
OBS: environmental impact statement; EIS : term and abbreviation used by the Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency and Parks Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
énoncé des incidences environnementales [correct, masculine noun]; EIE [correct, masculine noun]; étude d'impact environnemental [correct, feminine noun]; EIE [correct, feminine noun]; EIE
DEF: Évaluation documentée de l'impact qu'une activité entrant dans le cadre du processus pourrait avoir sur l'environnement lorsqu'on pressent que cet impact sera important [...]
CONT: Le plan de protection de l'environnement exigé par [l'Office national de l'énergie] porte sur les impacts environnementaux définis dans l'étude d'impact environnemental (EIE), y compris les mesures de gestion et d'atténuation environnementale qui seront prises pendant toutes les phases de construction et d'exploitation du projet.
OBS: étude d'impact environnemental; EIE : terme et abréviation en usage à l'Agence canadienne d'évaluation environnementale.
OBS: énoncé des incidences environnementales; EIE : terme et abréviation en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
exposición del impacto ambiental [feminine noun]; exposición de los efectos en el medio ambiente [feminine noun]