English (Citizenship and Immigration; Labour and Employment)
positive LMIA [correct]; confirmation letter
CONT: A positive LMIA will show that there is a need for a foreign worker to fill the job and that no Canadian worker is available to do the job. A positive LMIA is sometimes called a "confirmation letter."
OBS: LMIA : labour market impact assessment.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Travail et emploi)
EIMT favorable [correct, feminine noun]; lettre de confirmation [feminine noun]
CONT: Une EIMT favorable indique que le travailleur étranger comble un besoin en prenant l'emploi offert et qu'aucun travailleur canadien n'est disponible pour faire le travail. Une EIMT favorable est parfois appelée une «lettre de confirmation».
OBS: EIMT : étude d'impact sur le marché du travail.