English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Road Design)
community impact assessment [correct]; CIA [correct]
DEF: A process to evaluate the effects of an action on a community and its quality of life.
CONT: In British Columbia, the procedures associated with environmental impact assessment(E. I. A.) including project screening and review, public participation, social and community impact assessment, are frequently integrated with overall resource management planning.
OBS: community impact assessment : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Conception des voies de circulation)
évaluation des répercussions communautaires [feminine noun]; étude d'impact communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'évaluation des effets d'une action sur une communauté et sa qualité de vie.
OBS: étude d'impact communautaire : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.