English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
impact management [correct]
DEF: A strategy of environmental protection that involves the application of compensation, mitigation, contingency and community relations measures identified as necessary through detailed impact assessment studies.
CONT: Reduced to its basic components, impact management involves four kinds of measures ... 1) mitigation measures ... 2) compensation measures ... 3) contingency measures ... 4) community relations measures ....
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
gestion des impacts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de protection environnementale comportant l'application de mesures de compensation, d'atténuation, de contingence et de relations communautaires jugées nécessaires par suite d'études détaillées d'évaluation des impacts.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
manejo de impacto [correct, masculine noun]; gestión de impacto [correct, feminine noun]; administración de impacto [proposal, feminine noun]