English (Environmental Management; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
resource inventory [correct]
CONT: The impact assessment practitioner can choose from among a wide variety of study designs and tactics in order to meet his information needs. Examples of such tactics include reconnaissance level surveys, detailed resource inventories, perturbation experiments and studies in support of simulation modelling.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Études et analyses environnementales; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
inventaire de ressources [correct, masculine noun]; inventaire des ressources [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: inventaire de ressources : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.