English (Scientific Research Facilities)
study platform [correct]
CONT: ... the cost of conducting research or undertaking impact assessment studies in the Arctic is very high. The financial investment related to... research hardware and study platforms can become exorbitant. For example, in 1975, an oceanographic research vessel... was estimated to cost about $10 million... and the BIOS project, a current research effort involving an experimental oil spill in the Arctic, is expected to cost over $7 million....
French (Installations de recherche scientifique)
plate-forme d'étude [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).