English (Astronomy; Planets)
impactite [correct]; impact slag [correct]
DEF: A vesicular, glassy to finely crystalline material produced by fusion or partial fusion of target rock by the heat generated from the impact of a large meteorite, and occurring in and around the resulting crater, typically as individual bodies composed of mixtures of melt and rock fragments...
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
impactite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le choc violent d'une météorite, sur la Terre ou sur d'autres astres, brise les roches préexistantes. Les débris forment une «impactite»; ils sont souvent anguleux. Mais quelquefois la chaleur dégagée par le choc est suffisante pour faire fondre leur bords et même pour provoquer la fonte totale, aboutissant à un verre, ou encore la formation de nouveaux minéraux.