English (Modern Construction Methods; Airfields)
frangible object [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An object of low mass designed to break, distort or yield on impact so as to present the minimum hazard to aircraft.
OBS: frangible object: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Aérodromes)
objet frangible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Objet de faible masse conçu pour casser, se déformer ou céder sous l'effet d'un impact de manière à présenter le moins de risques possible pour les aéronefs.
OBS: objet frangible : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos; Aeródromos)
objeto frangible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Objeto de poca masa diseñado para quebrarse, deformarse o ceder al impacto, de manera que represente un peligro mínimo para las aeronaves.
OBS: objeto frangible: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).