English (Philosophy (General); Agricultural Economics)
irrigation policy [correct]
CONT: Kenya is also known for its growing environmental problems due to over exploitation of lands and increasingly also due to effects of climate change. The task is therefore to formulate the new irrigation policy in such a way as to ensure that it has both a positive impact on reducing poverty and on ecological sustainability.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Économie agricole)
politique d'irrigation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La politique d’irrigation actuelle consiste donc à réhabiliter ces anciens grands aménagements et à créer de petits périmètres où l’intervention des agriculteurs est plus importante.