English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
significant impact [correct]
CONT: Within specified time and space boundaries, a significant impact is a predicted or measured change in an environmental attribute that should be considered in project decisions, depending on the reliability and accuracy of the prediction and the magnitude of the change.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
incidence importante [feminine noun]; impact important [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: voir fiche "importance des impacts".