English (Ecosystems)
highly specialized ecosystem [correct]
CONT: The highly specialized ecosystems, evolved as adaptation to the presence of particular, often extreme, conditions, and the impossibility for many species to "migrate" make these zones particularly fragile and subject to the impact of climate change.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème hautement spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème très spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les zones les plus riches en biodiversité sont les forêts tropicales et les récifs coralliens. Les milieux extrêmes (déserts, pôles, hautes montagnes) ne laissent place qu'à des écosystèmes très spécialisés et les contraintes entraînent des adaptations peu diversifiées.