English (Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
natural ecosystem [correct]
DEF: Ecosystem where since the industrial revolution (say 1750) human impact (a) has been no greater than that of any other native species, and (b) has not affected the ecosystem’s structure.
OBS: Human impact excludes changes of global extent, such as climate change due to global warming.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
écosystème naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écosystème où depuis la révolution industrielle (environ 1750), l'impact humain (a) n'a pas été plus important que celui des autres espèces indigènes, et (b) n'a pas affecté la structure de l'écosystème.
OBS: Le concept d'impact humain ne comprend pas les changements de portée mondiale, tel le changement climatique dû au réchauffement mondial.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.