English (The Moon (Astronomy); Geological and Other Scientific Names)
crater Colombo [correct]; Colombo crater [correct]
OBS: Colombo is a lunar impact crater that lies on the strip of rough continental terrain between Mare Fecunditatis to the east and Mare Nectaris in the west. It is located to the south of Goclenius crater, and northwest of Cook crater. The rim of Colombo is circular, although slightly indented along the northwest where ’Colombo A’ intrudes slightly into the interior. The inner wall is asymmetrical, being much more narrow to the north and northwest and wider to the southeast. The rim is somewhat eroded, and several tiny craterlets lie along the inner wall to the southeast. The small satellite crater ’Colombo B’ lies across the south-southwestern rim.
PHR: Crater Colombo A, B.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
cratère Colombo [masculine noun]
OBS: Colombo est un cratère de 76 km et profond de 2 400 m situé sur la partie occidentale de la mer de la Fécondité (Mare Fecunditatis). Versants escarpés au sud et chevauchés par le grand cratère Colombo A au nord-ouest.
PHR: Cratère Colombo A.