English (The Moon (Astronomy); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
impact crater [correct]
DEF: The approximately circular depression in the surface of a planet, moon or other solid body in the Solar System, formed by the hyper-velocity impact of a smaller body with the surface.
OBS: impact crater : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cratère d'impact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression de forme plus ou moins circulaire issue de la collision d'un objet sur un autre de taille suffisamment grande pour qu'il ne soit pas complètement détruit par l'impact.
OBS: cratère d'impact : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Grand cratère d'impact.
Spanish (Luna (Astronomía); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cráter de impacto [correct, masculine noun]