English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crater [correct]
DEF: Bowl-shaped depression.
CONT: Holleford Crater, Ont.
OBS: Used for impact depressions(e. g. Holleford Crater, Ont.) and depressions in the top of volcanic cones(e. g. Cocoa Crater, B. C.) Rare; Ont., B. C., and N. W. T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cratère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfoncement plus ou moins arrondi en forme de cuvette.
CONT: Cratère du Nouveau-Québec, Québec.
OBS: Le cratère est soit d'origine volcanique, soit d'origine météorique. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cráter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depresión de la superficie terrestre o de un planeta, originada por erupción volcánica o por impacto de meteoritos.