English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Security)
maritime domain awareness [correct, officially approved]; MDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The understanding of anything associated with the maritime domain that could impact domestic or international security, safety, economy or environment.
OBS: maritime domain awareness; MDA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sécurité)
connaissance du domaine maritime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Connaissance de tout ce qui se rattache au domaine maritime et est susceptible de se répercuter sur la sécurité, la sûreté, l’économie ou l’environnement national ou international.
OBS: connaissance du domaine maritime : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.