English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Phraseology)
comprehensive discussion paper [correct]
CONT: First, regarding information on Canada's social programs generally, including their effectiveness, efficiency and possible negative effects on the economy, the Minister of Human Resources Development has issued a comprehensive discussion paper entitled Improving Social Security in Canada and a series of related background papers which provided detailed information on social programs, reviewed their impact on the economy, assessed the need for reform and suggested how these reforms might be achieved.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie)
document de travail exhaustif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Premièrement, en ce qui concerne l'information sur les programmes sociaux du Canada en général, y compris leur efficacité, leur rentabilité et leur effets négatifs éventuels sur l'économie, le ministre du Développement des ressources humaines a publié un document de travail exhaustif intitulé «La sécurité sociale dans le Canada de demain», ainsi qu'une série de documents de référence connexes, qui renfermaient des renseignements détaillés sur les programmes sociaux, examinaient leur incidence sur l'économie, évaluaient les besoins de réforme et proposaient des moyens de réaliser cette réforme.