English (Weapon Systems)
kinetic energy ammunition [correct]
DEF: Ammunition designed to inflict damage to fortifications, armoured vehicles, or ships by reason of the kinetic energy of the missile or projectile upon impact.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munitions à énergie cinétique [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Munitions destinées à causer des dommages à des fortifications, des véhicules blindés ou des navires par l'effet de l'énergie cinétique du missile ou du projectile au moment de l'impact.
OBS: munitions à énergie cinétique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.