English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
bumper impact energy absorber [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bumper impact energy absorber : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
amortisseur de pare-chocs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amortisseur de pare-chocs : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).