English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
impact-failure energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The impact energy that will cause 50% of the test specimens to fail.
OBS: [The impact-failure energy] is expressed in joules.
OBS: impact-failure energy : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
énergie de défaillance par choc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie de choc entraînant la défaillance de 50 % des éprouvettes.
OBS: Exprimée en joules.
OBS: énergie de défaillance par choc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.