English (Materials Processing)
agrification [correct]
CONT: Agrification contains the study of the use and/or the chemical modification of agricultural raw materials and natural products with the emphasis on the applications with a high added value or on the applications as renewable energy source. The applications are described according to the groups of natural products. The emphasis is on the renewable resources taking into account the availability, the environmental impact and the ecological conditions.
French (Élaboration et mise en œuvre des matériaux)
agrification [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les projets d'«agrification»: projets expérimentaux pour utiliser des produits agricoles à la place de produits chimiques [...]
OBS: La substitution de produits à base de pétrole (composants de carburants, lubrifiants, polymères, solvants, tensioactifs) par des agro-produits améliore leur bilan environnemental en suscitant en outre l'adoption de méthodes de production respectueuses de l'environnement (agriculture raisonnée, procédés industriels propres, réduction des volumes de déchets et d'effluents). Elle contribue également à la diminution des risques sanitaires (toxicité, C.O.V. - composés organiques volatils).