English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
crumple zone [correct]; deformable zone [correct]; deformation zone [correct]; crush zone [correct]
DEF: A zone either at the front or the rear of the vehicle that protects passengers by absorbing impact energy.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
zone déformable [correct, feminine noun]; zone de déformation [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; zone de froissement [correct, feminine noun]; zone tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone située à l'avant [ou] à l'arrière du véhicule [dont la fonction est d'absorber] l'énergie en cas de choc, de manière à ce que la cellule de sécurité de l'habitacle reste intacte.