English (Ecology (General); Biochemistry)
nutrient transfer [correct]
CONT: It is evident that there has been a wide variation in the application of ecological principles to environmental impact assessment reports and guidelines in Canada. Most assessment reports included only scattered references to ecological principles, usually in connection with species-habitat interactions, natural succession in plant communities and energy and nutrient transfers in aquatic systems.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biochimie)
transfert de substances nutritives [masculine noun]
CONT: La majorité des rapports d'évaluation ne contenaient ici et là que des évocations de principes écologiques, généralement relatifs aux interactions espèces-habitat, à la succession naturelle des communautés végétales et aux transferts d'énergie et de substances nutritives dans les systèmes aquatiques.