English (Energy (Physics); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
potential energy of pendulum [correct, standardized]; pendulum’s potential energy
DEF: The potential energy of the pendulum in its starting position, relative to its position at impact.
OBS: [The potential energy of pendulum] is expressed in joules.
OBS: potential energy of pendulum: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Énergie (Physique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
énergie potentielle du pendule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie potentielle du pendule en position de départ par rapport à sa position au moment du choc.
OBS: Exprimée en joules.
OBS: énergie potentielle du pendule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.