English (Aeroindustry)
deformable zone [correct]
CONT: The latest test was made on 19 June 1979, and NASA is now analyzing the results obtained to be able to submit concrete proposals to manufacturers, particularly as regards new-design seats which should incorporate deformable zones capable of absorbing the kinetic energy resulting from a brutal impact with the ground.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
zone de déformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dernier essai a été effectué le 19 juin 1979, et à présent la NASA analyse les résultats obtenus, pour pouvoir proposer des solutions concrètes aux avionneurs, concernant en particulier la conception de nouveaux sièges avec zones de déformation capables d'absorber le maximum de l'énergie mécanique résultant d'un impact brutal avec le sol.