English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
aquatic receiving environment [correct]
CONT: ... the overall impact of mill effluent on the aquatic receiving environment could be quite different than previously observed.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
milieu récepteur aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'incidence générale de l'effluent de la fabrique sur le milieu récepteur aquatique pourrait être bien différente de celle observée auparavant.