English (Environmental Management; Packaging Standards and Regulations)
packaging stewardship [correct]
DEF: A concept by which industry, governments, and consumers assume a greater responsibility for ensuring that the manufacture, use, reuse, recycling, and disposal of packaging has a minimum impact on the environment.
French (Gestion environnementale; Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages))
gérance en matière d'emballage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] principe selon lequel il incombe de plus en plus aux gouvernements, à l'industrie et aux consommateurs de veiller à ce que la fabrication, l'utilisation, la réutilisation, le recyclage et l'élimination des emballages aient une incidence minimale sur l'environnement.