English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
watch [correct]
DEF: A type of alert issued by Environment Canada’s Meteorological Service (MSC), where conditions are favourable for the development of weather or an environmental hazard that poses a significant threat to public safety and property, but the occurrence, location, and/or timing of the expected hazardous condition(s) is still too uncertain to issue a warning.
OBS: It is intended to heighten public awareness of the potential impact of the event, and serves as a lead-up to a warning.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
veille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Message pour alerter le public émis par le Service météorologique du Canada (SMC) d'Environnement Canada lorsque les conditions sont favorables au développement d'un phénomène météorologique ou environnemental dangereux représentant une menace considérable à la sécurité ou aux biens du public, mais pour lequel l'endroit, le moment et la matérialisation des conditions dangereuses potentielles demeurent encore trop imprécis pour émettre un avertissement.
OBS: Elle a pour but de sensibiliser le public à l'impact potentiel de l'événement. Elle sert d'«entrée en matière» à un avertissement.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
vigilancia [correct, feminine noun]