English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
force-deflection diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: The plot of impact force as ordinate against specimen deflection from the moment of impact as abscissa.
OBS: force-deflection diagram: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
diagramme force-flèche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe représentant la force d'impact en ordonnées et la flèche de l'éprouvette à partir du moment du choc en abscisses.
OBS: diagramme force-flèche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.