English (General Vocabulary)
signature initiative [correct]
CONT: [The foundation] turned to [the consulting firm] to refresh its vision for giving, enhance the clarity of its portfolio, and design a bold new signature initiative to increase the foundation's impact, visibility, and thought leadership.
French (Vocabulaire général)
initiative phare [correct, feminine noun]