English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Statistics)
statistically-based design [correct]
CONT: Although the classic experimental design can seldom be adopted for impact assessment studies, much greater use should be made of hypotheses and statistically-based designs.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Statistique)
concept fondé sur des statistiques [masculine noun]