English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Research Methods)
experimental design [correct]
CONT: Although the classic experimental design can seldom be adopted for impact assessment studies, much greater use should be made of hypotheses and statistically-based designs.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
concept expérimental [masculine noun]; méthodologie expérimentale [feminine noun]; plan de l'expérience [masculine noun]