English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
set normality [correct]
CONT: The term indicator implies a movement of some variable away from a known or set normality, that is, it indicates that a change has occurred. As such, indicators have received a lot of attention in the context of baseline studies and monitoring but, by definition, have limited use in a predictive sense. Most of the following discussion will reflect this monitoring role for environmental indicators in impact assessment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
normalité définie [feminine noun]