English (Advertising Techniques; Merchandising Techniques; The Product (Marketing))
colour advertisement [correct]; advertisement in colour [correct]; colour ad [correct]; colour advert [correct]
OBS: The usage of colour in advertising is often a very important choice, since colour can have a tremendous psychological impact on people. The national origin of potential buyers, for example, can influence their preference for colour.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Techniques marchandes; Produit (Commercialisation))
annonce en couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; publicité en couleur [correct, feminine noun]; annonce couleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des études spécifiques aux publicités contenues dans les annuaires (pages jaunes) ont été entreprises. [...] grâce à des mesures de suivi oculaire («eye-tracking») [...] les consommateurs repéraient les annonces couleurs avant celles en noir-et-blanc, [ils] en remarquaient davantage, et [ils] passaient en moyenne 21 % de temps en plus sur une annonce en couleurs.