English (Social Psychology)
social impact theory [correct]
DEF: Latané's proposal that the impact people have on one another in a wide range of situations is determined by three major factors : the number of influence sources, the strength of the sources, and the closeness of the sources to the target.
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie de l'impact social [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selon la proposition de Latané, l'impact ou l'influence que les gens ont les uns sur les autres est déterminé dans nombre de situations par trois facteurs principaux : le nombre de sources d'influence, la force de ces sources et la proximité des sources par rapport à la cible.