English (Education Theory and Methods)
cross-age teaching [correct]
DEF: An instructional method in which advanced students teach younger students, usually in a non-formal setting.
CONT: Cross-age teaching engages teens as teachers for pre-teens or younger children, typically in non-formal educational settings. In many communities, cross-age teaching has been a useful strategy to influence and educate younger youth. Preadolescents and young children look up to and want to emulate teenagers. At the same time, research shows that teenagers can have a positive impact on the knowledge, attitudes and behaviors of children as well as their same-age peers...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement mutuel interniveaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement dispensé par des élèves avancés à des élèves plus jeunes.