English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Floors and Ceilings)
insulating layer [correct]; insulating covering
CONT: floating floor : A floor constructed so that the wearing surface is separated from the supporting structure by an insulating layer of mineral wool, resilient quilt, or other material to provide insulation against impact sound.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Planchers et plafonds)
chape isolante [correct, feminine noun]