English (Scientific Instruments; Spacecraft)
standard in-situ impact detector [correct]; DEBIE [correct]
CONT: Standard In Situ Impact Detector(DEBIE).... The detector will actively monitor sub-millimeter sized particles which impact the detector surfaces. The instrument will consist of a central processing unit and up to 4 separate sensor units which can be placed on different spacecraft surfaces. DEBIE will use a combination of impact ionisation, momentum and foil penetration detection.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Engins spatiaux)
détecteur standard d'impact in situ [masculine noun]; DEBIE [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour la mission PROBA.