English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Anti-pollution Measures)
impact isolation [correct]; isolation against impact [correct]; shock isolation [correct]
CONT: Normally, in ordinary construction, a good carpet over a good pad will provide sufficient impact isolation against the sounds of footfalls, heel clicks, and dropped objects.... Isolation against vibration or impact produced by machinery or other vibrating equipment is usually provided by use of special resilient or mounting systems.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mesures antipollution)
isolation des bruits d'impact [correct, feminine noun]; isolation contre les bruits d'impact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Isolation contre les bruits d'impact. - Dans les constructions modernes en béton ou en acier, il existe une liaison excellente entre les éléments porteurs des planchers et les poteaux verticaux. Tous les bruits de choc produits à un étage sont quasi instantanément communiqués à tous les autres. (...) il faut créer une coupure élastique continue entre le revêtement d'usure et le plancher sur lequel il repose (...)