English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Anti-pollution Measures; Interior Covering Materials)
carpet over a pad [correct]; carpet and pad [correct]
CONT: Normally, in ordinary construction, a good carpet over a good pad will provide sufficient impact isolation against the sounds of footfalls, heel clicks, and dropped objects.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mesures antipollution; Revêtements intérieurs)
tapis moquette sur thibaude [correct, masculine noun]; moquette sur thibaude [correct, feminine noun]