English (Aeroindustry)
runway handling capacity [correct]
CONT: The very real limitation which ILS sets on runway handling capacity has not really had the anticipated impact. The planned separation of landing aircraft has been increased to guard against dangerous aerodynamic disturbances caused by wake vortex turbulence from the preceding aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
capacité d'accueil des pistes
CONT: La limitation très réelle apportée à la capacité d'accueil des pistes par l'ILS n'a pas eu, au cours des dernières années, les répercussions que l'on pouvait craindre. Les intervalles d'atterrissage des avions ont été augmentés pour éliminer le danger provoqué par les turbulences de sillage de l'avion précédent (...)