English (Spacecraft)
leg [correct, noun]
OBS: after landing, the bug would stand twenty feet tall upon its four straddled legs. The legs would be rugged enough to survive an impact.
French (Engins spatiaux)
pied [correct]
OBS: la partie inférieure est munie de quatre pieds télescopiques avec amortisseurs pour assurer l'alunissage en douceur.